DAL
COL
MTL
WSH
NYR
NJD
NYI
OTT
SEA
TBL
CGY
VGK
SJS
NSH
UTA
EDM
VAN
FLA
BUF
TOR
STL
MIN
WPG
CHI
PHI
DET
BOS
ANA
PIT
COL
| Parameter | Official Limit | Projected League Status |
|---|---|---|
| Salary Cap Ceiling | $85,900,000 | 3 Projected Over |
| Salary Cap Floor | $51,500,000 | All Projected Above Floor |
| Component | Modeling Rule & Description |
|---|---|
| Full-Season Baseline | Represents the club's projected financial state at the end of the season, assuming they complete the season with their current payroll and without further roster moves. |
| Injury Recovery | Already incorporates the projected remaining salary of currently injured players after their anticipated return once their condition reaches 90% or higher. |
| Franchise | Salaries | Retains | Actual Hit | Actual Space | Actual To Floor | Projected Hit | Projected Space | Proj. To Floor | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anaheim Ducks
|
$87,900,000 | $-2,250,000 | $85,650,000 | $250,000 | +$34,150,000 | $85,659,187 | $240,813 | +$34,159,187 |
99.7%
|
Boston Bruins
|
$82,300,000 | $0 | $82,300,000 | $3,600,000 | +$30,800,000 | $86,168,933 | -$268,933 | +$34,668,933 |
100.3%
|
Buffalo Sabres
|
$83,400,000 | $400,000 | $83,800,000 | $2,100,000 | +$32,300,000 | $83,813,788 | $2,086,212 | +$32,313,788 |
97.6%
|
Calgary Flames
|
$50,300,000 | $9,200,000 | $59,500,000 | $26,400,000 | +$8,000,000 | $62,861,544 | $23,038,456 | +$11,361,544 |
73.2%
|
Carolina Hurricanes
|
$62,900,000 | $0 | $62,900,000 | $23,000,000 | +$11,400,000 | $62,867,675 | $23,032,325 | +$11,367,675 |
73.2%
|
Chicago Blackhawks
|
$55,400,000 | $13,085,000 | $68,485,000 | $17,415,000 | +$16,985,000 | $72,131,728 | $13,768,272 | +$20,631,728 |
84%
|
Colorado Avalanche
|
$65,900,000 | $0 | $65,900,000 | $20,000,000 | +$14,400,000 | $65,900,055 | $19,999,945 | +$14,400,055 |
76.7%
|
Columbus Blue Jackets
|
$88,000,000 | $-2,600,000 | $85,400,000 | $500,000 | +$33,900,000 | $85,281,017 | $618,983 | +$33,781,017 |
99.3%
|
Dallas Stars
|
$75,700,000 | $0 | $75,700,000 | $10,200,000 | +$24,200,000 | $75,541,516 | $10,358,484 | +$24,041,516 |
87.9%
|
Detroit Red Wings
|
$55,200,000 | $2,250,000 | $57,450,000 | $28,450,000 | +$5,950,000 | $57,416,170 | $28,483,830 | +$5,916,170 |
66.8%
|
Edmonton Oilers
|
$86,400,000 | $-900,000 | $85,500,000 | $400,000 | +$34,000,000 | $85,500,015 | $399,985 | +$34,000,015 |
99.5%
|
Florida Panthers
|
$85,500,000 | $-650,000 | $84,850,000 | $1,050,000 | +$33,350,000 | $84,685,981 | $1,214,019 | +$33,185,981 |
98.6%
|
Los Angeles Kings
|
$80,100,000 | $0 | $80,100,000 | $5,800,000 | +$28,600,000 | $82,662,780 | $3,237,220 | +$31,162,780 |
96.2%
|
Minnesota Wild
|
$83,600,000 | $-2,500,000 | $81,100,000 | $4,800,000 | +$29,600,000 | $80,906,160 | $4,993,840 | +$29,406,160 |
94.2%
|
Montreal Canadiens
|
$54,600,000 | $2,450,000 | $57,050,000 | $28,850,000 | +$5,550,000 | $63,343,921 | $22,556,079 | +$11,843,921 |
73.7%
|
Nashville Predators
|
$78,300,000 | $0 | $78,300,000 | $7,600,000 | +$26,800,000 | $86,336,276 | -$436,276 | +$34,836,276 |
100.5%
|
New Jersey Devils
|
$91,600,000 | $-6,050,000 | $85,550,000 | $350,000 | +$34,050,000 | $85,550,080 | $349,920 | +$34,050,080 |
99.6%
|
New York Islanders
|
$67,700,000 | $-5,485,230 | $62,214,770 | $23,685,230 | +$10,714,770 | $62,211,603 | $23,688,397 | +$10,711,603 |
72.4%
|
New York Rangers
|
$81,300,000 | $0 | $81,300,000 | $4,600,000 | +$29,800,000 | $81,222,036 | $4,677,964 | +$29,722,036 |
94.6%
|
Ottawa Senators
|
$66,300,000 | $0 | $66,300,000 | $19,600,000 | +$14,800,000 | $74,192,584 | $11,707,416 | +$22,692,584 |
86.4%
|
Philadelphia Flyers
|
$71,400,000 | $4,055,000 | $75,455,000 | $10,445,000 | +$23,955,000 | $75,326,823 | $10,573,177 | +$23,826,823 |
87.7%
|
Pittsburgh Penguins
|
$88,600,000 | $-2,750,000 | $85,850,000 | $50,000 | +$34,350,000 | $85,886,925 | $13,075 | +$34,386,925 |
100%
|
San Jose Sharks
|
$58,100,000 | $1,200,000 | $59,300,000 | $26,600,000 | +$7,800,000 | $59,102,101 | $26,797,899 | +$7,602,101 |
68.8%
|
Seattle Kraken
|
$54,300,000 | $-1,553,590 | $52,746,410 | $33,153,590 | +$1,246,410 | $53,438,785 | $32,461,215 | +$1,938,785 |
62.2%
|
St. Louis Blues
|
$86,500,000 | $-600,000 | $85,900,000 | $0 | +$34,400,000 | $85,894,409 | $5,591 | +$34,394,409 |
100%
|
Tampa Bay Lightning
|
$87,100,000 | $-1,600,000 | $85,500,000 | $400,000 | +$34,000,000 | $85,469,289 | $430,711 | +$33,969,289 |
99.5%
|
Toronto Maple Leafs
|
$85,400,000 | $0 | $85,400,000 | $500,000 | +$33,900,000 | $85,443,133 | $456,867 | +$33,943,133 |
99.5%
|
Utah Mammoth
|
$86,900,000 | $0 | $86,900,000 | -$1,000,000 | +$35,400,000 | $86,851,278 | -$951,278 | +$35,351,278 |
101.1%
|
Vancouver Canucks
|
$68,900,000 | $2,000,000 | $70,900,000 | $15,000,000 | +$19,400,000 | $70,921,475 | $14,978,525 | +$19,421,475 |
82.6%
|
Vegas Golden Knights
|
$88,300,000 | $-3,300,000 | $85,000,000 | $900,000 | +$33,500,000 | $85,000,095 | $899,905 | +$33,500,095 |
99%
|
Washington Capitals
|
$57,500,000 | $8,915,000 | $66,415,000 | $19,485,000 | +$14,915,000 | $66,302,734 | $19,597,266 | +$14,802,734 |
77.2%
|
Winnipeg Jets
|
$58,400,000 | $4,440,000 | $62,840,000 | $23,060,000 | +$11,340,000 | $64,001,785 | $21,898,215 | +$12,501,785 |
74.5%
|