Profi League - Matt Murray
DAY 16 Oct 14th
FINAL
DAL
0
COL
2
FINAL
MTL
2
WSH
5
NEXT
DAY
Thu, Oct 15th
NYR
NJD
Thu, Oct 15th
NYI
OTT
Thu, Oct 15th
SEA
TBL
Thu, Oct 15th
CGY
VGK
Thu, Oct 15th
SJS
NSH
Thu, Oct 15th
UTA
EDM
Thu, Oct 15th
VAN
FLA
Thu, Oct 15th
BUF
TOR
Thu, Oct 15th
STL
MIN
Thu, Oct 15th
WPG
CHI
Thu, Oct 15th
PHI
DET
DAY 18
Fri, Oct 16th
BOS
ANA
Fri, Oct 16th
PIT
COL
PROFINHL GOALTENDER DOSSIER • Matt Murray
Bruins (BOS)
Official NHL.com
Matt Murray
CAN

Matt Murray

G • Goaltender Positional / Butterfly Non-Reasonable Bruins
Stars:
1st 0
2nd 0
3rd 0
SK82
DU74
EN72
SZ93
AG78
RB77
SC77
HS76
RT75
PH78
PS76
EX86
LD87
MO45
OV67

Goaltender Biography & Pedigree

Date of Birth: May 25, 1994
Age: 32 yrs
Height / Weight: 193 cm • 92 kg
Draft Pedigree: 2012 • #108 overall (4th Round) by Lightning
Days Missed this Season: 0 Days
Physical Condition: 100%

Contract & Cap Ledger

Contract Term: 2 yr(s)
Cap Hit (AAV): $900,000
Cap Percentage: 0.98%
Remaining Cap Hit: $826,154
Expiry Status: UFA 2028
Contract Structure: Two-Way
Roster Status: AHL Affiliate

Statistical Spotlight • AHL 2026-27 Campaign

AHL GP5
AHL W1
AHL GAA2.80
AHL SV%0.907
L3
OTL1
SO0
SAVES136
AHL QS%0%
GA14
MIN300
55G Pace11W

Skill DNA • Goalie Percentiles

PRO GOALTENDERS
Quickness & Reflexes 35th Pct
Backup / Depth
Rebound & Style Control 35th Pct
Backup / Depth
Net Coverage & Size 81th Pct
Above Average Starter
Mobility & Recovery 26th Pct
Backup / Depth
Puck Play & Shootouts 39th Pct
Backup / Depth
Mental Poise & IQ 77th Pct
Above Average Starter

Current Season Analytics

AHL SEASON
SV% Performance Regression Heater / Regression Warning
Season SV%: 0.907 (136 / 150 SA) Career: 0.889

Stopping +1.8% above career baseline. High-danger save rate expected to normalize.

Decisions Breakdown (W / L / OTL) 1W • 3L • 1OTL
Starts: 5 GS / 0 SO Premium / Overpaid
0.20
Win Rate / GP
2.80
Goals Against Avg
27.2
Saves / GP
Workload & Netminder Minutes 300 MIN
Saves: 136 (91%) Goals Against: 14

Career All-Time & Peaks

NHL CAREER
GP316
W190
GAA2.49
SV%0.919
L91
OTL20
SO14
MIN18,361
SA9423
GA762
PS%80.6%
A14
Single-Season Peaks:
Wins 40 2017-18
Shutouts 5 2021-22
Best SV% 0.937 2017-18
Best GAA 1.86 2017-18
Most SA 1880 2017-18

185 pts

Career Stars (36-29-19)

56.9%

Career QS%

+7,787.5

Career GSAA

8,661

Career Saves Total

NHL Regular Season Goaltending Statistics

PRO LEAGUE
Season Team GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA SV% SO MIN PS% A PIM
2016-17 TBL 31 31 25 5 1 903 60 1.93 0.934 0 1,865 0.0% 2 0
2017-18 TBL 63 63 40 16 7 1880 118 1.86 0.937 4 3,816 79.4% 7 4
2018-19 TBL 26 26 18 7 1 779 74 2.87 0.905 1 1,549 66.7% 3 2
2019-20 TBL 53 52 36 12 4 1645 116 2.24 0.929 2 3,113 0.0% 1 4
2020-21 TBL 43 42 25 13 4 1349 120 2.82 0.911 2 2,555 85.2% 0 6
2021-22 TBL 30 28 19 8 1 864 61 2.10 0.929 5 1,744 66.7% 0 2
2022-23 TBL 28 25 13 10 0 765 76 3.05 0.901 0 1,496 0.0% 0 2
2023-24 EDM 12 12 7 4 1 398 34 2.81 0.915 0 725 0.0% 0 0
2024-25 NYI 4 4 0 4 0 102 18 5.91 0.824 0 183 0.0% 0 0
2025-26 NYI 26 19 7 12 1 738 85 3.88 0.885 0 1,314 0.0% 1 0
NHL CAREER TOTAL 316 302 190 91 20 9423 762 2.49 0.919 14 18,361 80.6% 14 20

NHL Stanley Cup Playoff Goaltending

PLAYOFFS
Playoffs Team GPGSWLOTLSAGAGAASV%SOMINPS%APIM
2017 Playoffs TBL 5 5 1 3 1 157 13 2.53 0.917 0 309 0.0% 0 0
2018 Playoffs TBL 1 0 0 0 0 10 4 17.48 0.600 0 14 0.0% 0 0
2019 Playoffs TBL 15 15 9 4 1 524 44 2.85 0.916 0 925 0.0% 2 0
2020 Playoffs TBL 4 4 3 1 0 118 12 2.78 0.898 0 259 0.0% 0 0
2021 Playoffs TBL 8 6 3 2 2 267 17 2.27 0.936 0 449 0.0% 0 2
2022 Playoffs TBL 1 0 0 0 0 9 0 0.00 1.000 0 19 0.0% 0 0
2023 Playoffs EDM 3 3 1 2 0 98 13 4.28 0.867 0 182 0.0% 0 0

AHL Minor League Goaltending Statistics

CALDER CUP & AFFILIATE
Season Team GPGSWLOTLSAGAGAASV%SOMINPS%APIM
2012-13 TBL 13 0 0 1 0 158 44 8.17 0.722 0 323 0.0% 0 0
2013-14 TBL 2 1 0 1 0 34 6 5.23 0.824 0 69 0.0% 1 0
2014-15 TBL 29 23 8 16 1 670 112 4.91 0.833 0 1,367 0.0% 0 0
2015-16 TBL 43 43 26 14 3 1331 85 1.97 0.936 2 2,583 62.5% 2 0
2026-27 BOS 5 5 1 3 1 150 14 2.80 0.907 0 300 0.0% 0 0
Total Remaining Contract
--
2 yr(s) remaining • $900,000 / yr
Cash Outflow from Bank
--
50% of remaining salary
Annual Salary Cap Hit
--
over 4 seasons
Annual Cap Relief / Savings
--
during original contract term

Yearly Salary Cap Impact Schedule

SCHEDULE
Season Original Cap Hit Buyout Cap Charge Net Cap Savings Cap Status

Trades, Contract Events & Roster Movements

Official League Trade 16.08.2024 22:26
Islanders receives:
Matt Murray, $1,000,000 (Money)
Oilers receives:
Future considerations
Official League Trade 23.08.2023 17:55
Oilers receives:
Matt Murray, 4th TBL 2025, 1st TBL 2024 (CND) (#21 overall), 1st TBL 2025 (CND) (#30 overall)
Lightning receives:
Vitek Vanecek
Contract Signing
15.06.2023 22:15
Matt Murray signed with Lightning for 1 100 000 Kč for 3 year(s).
Contract Signing
20.06.2021 1:26
Matt Murray signed with Lightning for 1 200 000 Kč for 2 year(s).
Contract Signing
15.04.2020 0:00
Matt Murray signed with Lightning for $1,800,000 for 1 year(s).
Contract Signing NTC
24.04.2018 0:00
Matt Murray signed with Lightning for $3,100,000 for 2 year(s) with NTC.
Contract Signing Entry Level Contract
08.08.2016 0:00
Matt Murray signed with Lightning for $1,400,000 for 2 year(s) .
NHL Entry Draft
2012
Selected in the 2012 NHL Entry Draft (#108th overall, 4th Round) by Lightning