Profi League - Lukas Dostal
DAY 16 Oct 14th
FINAL
DAL
0
COL
2
FINAL
MTL
2
WSH
5
NEXT
DAY
Thu, Oct 15th
NYR
NJD
Thu, Oct 15th
NYI
OTT
Thu, Oct 15th
SEA
TBL
Thu, Oct 15th
CGY
VGK
Thu, Oct 15th
SJS
NSH
Thu, Oct 15th
UTA
EDM
Thu, Oct 15th
VAN
FLA
Thu, Oct 15th
BUF
TOR
Thu, Oct 15th
STL
MIN
Thu, Oct 15th
WPG
CHI
Thu, Oct 15th
PHI
DET
DAY 18
Fri, Oct 16th
BOS
ANA
Fri, Oct 16th
PIT
COL
PROFINHL GOALTENDER DOSSIER • Lukas Dostal
Blue Jackets
Official NHL.com
Lukas Dostal
CZE

Lukas Dostal

#1
G • Goaltender Positional / Butterfly Reasonable PNHL Goalie Blue Jackets
Stars:
1st 1
2nd 0
3rd 1
SK92
DU95
EN93
SZ91
AG89
RB88
SC86
HS88
RT84
PH92
PS85
EX71
LD71
MO51
OV75

Goaltender Biography & Pedigree

Date of Birth: June 22, 2000
Age: 26 yrs
Height / Weight: 188 cm • 86 kg
Draft Pedigree: 2018 • #74 overall (3rd Round) by Bruins
Days Missed this Season: 0 Days
Physical Condition: 100%

Contract & Cap Ledger

Contract Term: 3 yr(s) NTC
Cap Hit (AAV): $6,800,000
Cap Percentage: 7.39%
Remaining Cap Hit: $6,242,051
Expiry Status: UFA 2029
Contract Structure: One-Way
Roster Status: Active NHL Roster

Statistical Spotlight • NHL 2026-27 Campaign

GP4
W2
GAA2.75
SV%0.900
L2
OTL0
SO1
SAVES99
QS%50.5%
GA11
MIN240
60G Pace30W

Skill DNA • Goalie Percentiles

PRO GOALTENDERS
Quickness & Reflexes 77th Pct
Above Average Starter
Rebound & Style Control 75th Pct
Above Average Starter
Net Coverage & Size 47th Pct
Reliable Tandem / Starter
Mobility & Recovery 91th Pct
Elite Starter (Top 15%)
Puck Play & Shootouts 84th Pct
Above Average Starter
Mental Poise & IQ 28th Pct
Backup / Depth

Current Season Analytics

NHL SEASON
SV% Performance Regression Balanced Baseline
Season SV%: 0.900 (99 / 110 SA) Career: 0.914

Save percentage is tracking in close alignment with career established baseline.

Decisions Breakdown (W / L / OTL) 2W • 2L • 0OTL
Starts: 4 GS / 1 SO Premium / Overpaid
0.50
Win Rate / GP
2.75
Goals Against Avg
24.8
Saves / GP
Workload & Netminder Minutes 240 MIN
Saves: 99 (90%) Goals Against: 11

Career All-Time & Peaks

NHL CAREER
GP118
W73
GAA2.63
SV%0.914
L24
OTL14
SO6
MIN6,776
SA3434
GA297
PS%78.3%
A2
Single-Season Peaks:
Wins 45 2025-26
Shutouts 4 2025-26
Best SV% 0.920 2023-24
Best GAA 2.42 2023-24
Most SA 2046 2025-26

45 pts

Career Stars (8-7-7)

60.5%

Career QS%

+2,818.7

Career GSAA

3,137

Career Saves Total

NHL Regular Season Goaltending Statistics

PRO LEAGUE
Season Team GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA SV% SO MIN PS% A PIM
2023-24 BOS 25 23 13 7 3 710 57 2.42 0.920 1 1,410 40% 0 2
2024-25 BOS 22 18 13 2 2 568 51 2.77 0.910 0 1,106 92.3% 0 0
2025-26 CBJ 67 66 45 13 9 2046 178 2.66 0.913 4 4,020 80% 2 6
2026-27 CBJ 4 4 2 2 0 110 11 2.75 0.900 1 240 0.0% 0 2
ON PACE (60 GP) 60 60 30 30 0 1650 165 2.75 0.900 15 3,600 0.0% 0 30
NHL CAREER TOTAL 118 111 73 24 14 3434 297 2.63 0.914 6 6,776 78.3% 2 10

NHL Stanley Cup Playoff Goaltending

PLAYOFFS
Playoffs Team GPGSWLOTLSAGAGAASV%SOMINPS%APIM
2023 Playoffs BOS 1 1 0 1 0 37 4 4.00 0.892 0 60 0.0% 0 0
2025 Playoffs CBJ 18 18 8 7 2 502 49 2.94 0.902 1 999 0.0% 0 2

AHL Minor League Goaltending Statistics

CALDER CUP & AFFILIATE
Season Team GPGSWLOTLSAGAGAASV%SOMINPS%APIM
2021-22 BOS 58 57 26 25 6 1812 157 2.79 0.913 5 3,372 81.3% 0 14
2022-23 BOS 60 58 37 19 2 1887 146 2.48 0.923 3 3,536 84.2% 2 4
Total Remaining Contract
--
3 yr(s) remaining • $6,800,000 / yr
Cash Outflow from Bank
--
50% of remaining salary
Annual Salary Cap Hit
--
over 6 seasons
Annual Cap Relief / Savings
--
during original contract term

Yearly Salary Cap Impact Schedule

SCHEDULE
Season Original Cap Hit Buyout Cap Charge Net Cap Savings Cap Status

Trades, Contract Events & Roster Movements

Contract Signing NTC
19.08.2025 17:40
Lukas Dostal signed with Blue Jackets for $6,800,000 for 4 year(s) with NTC.
Official League Trade 05.08.2025 18:51
Blue Jackets receives:
Lukas Dostal
Bruins receives:
1st CBJ 2027
Contract Signing Entry Level Contract
10.06.2023 0:00
Lukas Dostal signed with Bruins for $800,000 for 2 year(s) .
NHL Entry Draft
2018
Selected in the 2018 NHL Entry Draft (#74th overall, 3rd Round) by Bruins