Profi League - Elvis Merzlikins
DAY 16 Oct 14th
FINAL
DAL
0
COL
2
FINAL
MTL
2
WSH
5
NEXT
DAY
Thu, Oct 15th
NYR
NJD
Thu, Oct 15th
NYI
OTT
Thu, Oct 15th
SEA
TBL
Thu, Oct 15th
CGY
VGK
Thu, Oct 15th
SJS
NSH
Thu, Oct 15th
UTA
EDM
Thu, Oct 15th
VAN
FLA
Thu, Oct 15th
BUF
TOR
Thu, Oct 15th
STL
MIN
Thu, Oct 15th
WPG
CHI
Thu, Oct 15th
PHI
DET
DAY 18
Fri, Oct 16th
BOS
ANA
Fri, Oct 16th
PIT
COL
PROFINHL GOALTENDER DOSSIER • Elvis Merzlikins
Canadiens
Official NHL.com
Elvis Merzlikins
LVA

Elvis Merzlikins

#90
G • Goaltender Positional / Butterfly Non-Reasonable Canadiens
Stars:
1st 0
2nd 0
3rd 0
SK88
DU82
EN84
SZ92
AG84
RB83
SC83
HS81
RT80
PH85
PS82
EX83
LD83
MO46
OV73

Goaltender Biography & Pedigree

Date of Birth: April 13, 1994
Age: 32 yrs
Height / Weight: 191 cm • 83 kg
Draft Pedigree: 2014 • #105 overall (4th Round) by Canadiens
Days Missed this Season: 0 Days
Physical Condition: 100%

Contract & Cap Ledger

Contract Term: 3 yr(s)
Cap Hit (AAV): $2,800,000
Cap Percentage: 3.04%
Remaining Cap Hit: $2,570,256
Expiry Status: UFA 2029
Contract Structure: One-Way
Roster Status: NHL Backup / Scratched

Statistical Spotlight • NHL 2026-27 Campaign

GP0
W0
GAA0.00
SV%.000
L0
OTL0
SO0
SAVES0
QS%0%
GA0
MIN0
60G Pace0W

Skill DNA • Goalie Percentiles

PRO GOALTENDERS
Quickness & Reflexes 50th Pct
Reliable Tandem / Starter
Rebound & Style Control 57th Pct
Reliable Tandem / Starter
Net Coverage & Size 66th Pct
Reliable Tandem / Starter
Mobility & Recovery 70th Pct
Above Average Starter
Puck Play & Shootouts 63th Pct
Reliable Tandem / Starter
Mental Poise & IQ 66th Pct
Reliable Tandem / Starter

Current Season Analytics

NHL SEASON
SV% Performance Regression Balanced Baseline
Season SV%: .000 (0 / 0 SA) Career: 0.901

Save percentage is tracking in close alignment with career established baseline.

Decisions Breakdown (W / L / OTL) 0W • 0L • 0OTL
Starts: 0 GS / 0 SO Fair Market
0.00
Win Rate / GP
0.00
Goals Against Avg
0.0
Saves / GP
Workload & Netminder Minutes 0 MIN
Saves: 0 (90%) Goals Against: 0

Career All-Time & Peaks

NHL CAREER
GP284
W112
GAA3.15
SV%0.901
L111
OTL28
SO9
MIN15,195
SA8049
GA797
PS%78.3%
A11
Single-Season Peaks:
Wins 40 2022-23
Shutouts 3 2021-22
Best SV% 0.910 2021-22
Best GAA 2.82 2022-23
Most SA 1963 2022-23

84 pts

Career Stars (17-13-7)

45.1%

Career QS%

+6,505.9

Career GSAA

7,252

Career Saves Total

NHL Regular Season Goaltending Statistics

PRO LEAGUE
Season Team GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA SV% SO MIN PS% A PIM
2021-22 MTL 53 47 21 19 7 1512 136 2.86 0.910 3 2,856 66.7% 4 12
2022-23 MTL 71 69 40 23 2 1963 184 2.82 0.906 3 3,916 88.9% 4 0
2023-24 MTL 44 31 12 19 3 1172 117 3.29 0.900 1 2,133 72.7% 1 4
2024-25 MTL 48 45 17 22 6 1471 164 3.59 0.889 2 2,742 66.7% 2 4
2025-26 MTL 68 64 22 28 10 1931 196 3.32 0.898 0 3,547 93.8% 0 2
NHL CAREER TOTAL 284 256 112 111 28 8049 797 3.15 0.901 9 15,195 78.3% 11 22

NHL Stanley Cup Playoff Goaltending

PLAYOFFS
Playoffs Team GPGSWLOTLSAGAGAASV%SOMINPS%APIM
2022 Playoffs MTL 5 4 1 3 0 131 13 3.31 0.901 0 236 0.0% 0 0

AHL Minor League Goaltending Statistics

CALDER CUP & AFFILIATE
Season Team GPGSWLOTLSAGAGAASV%SOMINPS%APIM
2019-20 MTL 28 28 17 10 1 906 67 2.48 0.926 0 1,621 100% 2 0
2020-21 MTL 67 67 40 25 2 1935 164 2.46 0.915 7 4,007 73.9% 1 6
Total Remaining Contract
--
3 yr(s) remaining • $2,800,000 / yr
Cash Outflow from Bank
--
50% of remaining salary
Annual Salary Cap Hit
--
over 6 seasons
Annual Cap Relief / Savings
--
during original contract term

Yearly Salary Cap Impact Schedule

SCHEDULE
Season Original Cap Hit Buyout Cap Charge Net Cap Savings Cap Status

Trades, Contract Events & Roster Movements

Contract Signing
25.06.2025 20:17
Elvis Merzlikins signed with Canadiens for $2,800,000 for 4 year(s).
Contract Signing
11.07.2021 22:33
Elvis Merzlikins signed with Canadiens for 4 500 000 Kč for 4 year(s).
Contract Signing Entry Level Contract
23.07.2020 0:00
Elvis Merzlikins signed with Canadiens for $1,400,000 for 1 year(s) .
NHL Entry Draft
2014
Selected in the 2014 NHL Entry Draft (#105th overall, 4th Round) by Canadiens