Profi League - Andrei Vasilevskiy
DAY 36 Nov 3rd
FINAL
WPG
5
MTL
3
FINAL
CAR
4
NSH
6
FINAL
DAL
3
WSH
1
FINAL / OT
VGK
2
PIT
3
FINAL
DET
2
TBL
5
FINAL
EDM
1
NJD
7
FINAL
ANA
2
VAN
3
FINAL
STL
5
NYR
2
FINAL / OT
COL
5
CBJ
4
FINAL
UTA
1
TOR
3
FINAL
MIN
4
PHI
3
NEXT
DAY
Wed, Nov 4th
CGY
SEA
Wed, Nov 4th
CHI
FLA
Wed, Nov 4th
SJS
LAK
Wed, Nov 4th
OTT
BUF
DAY 38
Thu, Nov 5th
NSH
COL
Thu, Nov 5th
CHI
TBL
Thu, Nov 5th
UTA
MTL
Thu, Nov 5th
PHI
NYR
Thu, Nov 5th
CAR
NYI
Thu, Nov 5th
STL
NJD
Thu, Nov 5th
VGK
DET
Thu, Nov 5th
VAN
WPG
Thu, Nov 5th
DAL
CBJ
Thu, Nov 5th
BOS
PIT
Thu, Nov 5th
ANA
EDM
PROFINHL GOALTENDER DOSSIER • Andrei Vasilevskiy
Devils
Official NHL.com
Andrei Vasilevskiy
RUS

Andrei Vasilevskiy

#88
G • Goaltender Positional / Butterfly Reasonable PNHL Goalie Devils
Stars:
1st 0
2nd 1
3rd 2
SK99
DU96
EN98
SZ92
AG98
RB95
SC98
HS97
RT96
PH99
PS97
EX87
LD87
MO72
OV82

Goaltender Biography & Pedigree

Date of Birth: July 25, 1994
Age: 32 yrs
Height / Weight: 191 cm • 102 kg
Draft Pedigree: 2012 • #20 overall (1st Round) by Canadiens
Days Missed this Season: 0 Days
Physical Condition: 98%

Contract & Cap Ledger

Contract Term: 3 yr(s)
Cap Hit (AAV): $6,900,000
Cap Percentage: 7.42%
Remaining Cap Hit: $5,626,154
Expiry Status: UFA 2029
Contract Structure: One-Way
Roster Status: Active NHL Roster

Statistical Spotlight • NHL 2026-27 Campaign

GP14
W12
GAA2.05
SV%0.924
L2
OTL0
SO0
SAVES341
QS%66.9%
GA28
MIN821
60G Pace51W

Cabinet of Champions • Awards & Honors

ACCOLADES (2)
Vezina Trophy FLA '19
Vezina Trophy FLA '20

Skill DNA • Goalie Percentiles

PRO GOALTENDERS
Quickness & Reflexes 99th Pct
Vezina Caliber (Top 5%)
Rebound & Style Control 98th Pct
Vezina Caliber (Top 5%)
Net Coverage & Size 66th Pct
Reliable Tandem / Starter
Mobility & Recovery 99th Pct
Vezina Caliber (Top 5%)
Puck Play & Shootouts 99th Pct
Vezina Caliber (Top 5%)
Mental Poise & IQ 94th Pct
Elite Starter (Top 15%)

Current Season Analytics

NHL SEASON
SV% Performance Regression Balanced Baseline
Season SV%: 0.924 (341 / 369 SA) Career: 0.920

Save percentage is tracking in close alignment with career established baseline.

Decisions Breakdown (W / L / OTL) 12W • 2L • 0OTL
Starts: 14 GS / 0 SO Premium / Overpaid
0.86
Win Rate / GP
2.05
Goals Against Avg
24.4
Saves / GP
Workload & Netminder Minutes 821 MIN
Saves: 341 (92%) Goals Against: 28

Career All-Time & Peaks

NHL CAREER
GP502
W300
GAA2.55
SV%0.920
L147
OTL39
SO21
MIN29,120
SA15561
GA1239
PS%73.9%
A15
Single-Season Peaks:
Wins 48 2019-20
Shutouts 5 2020-21
Best SV% 0.947 2019-20
Best GAA 1.70 2019-20
Most SA 2140 2021-22

271 pts

Career Stars (51-42-34)

56.6%

Career QS%

+12,888.8

Career GSAA

14,322

Career Saves Total

NHL Regular Season Goaltending Statistics

PRO LEAGUE
Season Team GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA SV% SO MIN PS% A PIM
2017-18 FLA 8 8 4 3 1 248 21 2.60 0.915 0 484 0.0% 0 0
2018-19 FLA 60 57 38 15 4 1805 118 2.06 0.935 4 3,441 83.3% 2 4
2019-20 FLA 59 57 48 4 5 1877 99 1.70 0.947 1 3,494 62.5% 6 0
2020-21 FLA 60 59 35 20 4 1852 148 2.54 0.920 5 3,497 72.2% 1 4
2021-22 FLA 67 65 33 24 7 2140 192 2.97 0.910 1 3,873 66.7% 2 4
2022-23 FLA 58 57 32 20 5 1830 154 2.70 0.916 3 3,422 100% 1 8
2023-24 FLA 53 51 28 18 4 1567 141 2.82 0.910 4 2,997 100% 0 8
2024-25 FLA 58 56 34 20 3 1852 158 2.78 0.915 2 3,413 80% 2 8
2025-26 NJD 65 63 36 21 6 2021 180 2.94 0.911 1 3,678 75% 0 8
2026-27 NJD 14 14 12 2 0 369 28 2.05 0.924 0 821 0.0% 1 0
ON PACE (60 GP) 60 60 51 9 0 1581 120 2.05 0.924 0 3,519 0.0% 4 0
NHL CAREER TOTAL 502 487 300 147 39 15561 1239 2.55 0.920 21 29,120 73.9% 15 44

NHL Stanley Cup Playoff Goaltending

PLAYOFFS
Season Team GPGSWLOTLSAGAGAASV%SOMINPS%APIM
2018-19 FLA 5 5 1 3 1 156 14 2.86 0.910 0 294 0.0% 0 0
2019-20 FLA 10 10 6 2 2 332 21 1.96 0.937 0 642 0.0% 0 0
2022-23 FLA 25 24 15 8 1 791 64 2.62 0.919 2 1,465 0.0% 0 2
2023-24 FLA 3 3 1 2 0 86 10 3.56 0.884 0 168 0.0% 0 4
2024-25 FLA 4 4 1 2 0 82 11 3.42 0.866 0 193 0.0% 0 0
2025-26 NJD 7 7 3 3 1 215 24 3.62 0.888 0 398 0.0% 1 0

AHL Minor League Goaltending Statistics

CALDER CUP & AFFILIATE
Season Team GPGSWLOTLSAGAGAASV%SOMINPS%APIM
2014-15 FLA 19 19 13 5 1 554 46 2.41 0.917 0 1,143 66.7% 1 0
2015-16 FLA 39 35 27 3 5 1212 71 1.89 0.941 0 2,260 70.6% 3 0
2016-17 FLA 63 59 49 5 5 1945 112 1.86 0.942 0 3,610 75% 5 0
2017-18 FLA 61 61 57 2 2 1654 75 1.23 0.955 5 3,666 66.7% 2 0

AHL Calder Cup Playoff Goaltending

PLAYOFFS
Season Team GPGSWLOTLSAGAGAASV%SOMINPS%APIM
2014-15 FLA 8 8 4 2 2 272 14 1.51 0.949 0 558 0.0% 0 0
2015-16 FLA 19 19 15 3 1 682 30 1.39 0.956 0 1,291 0.0% 5 0
2016-17 FLA 12 12 5 5 2 402 24 1.92 0.940 0 748 0.0% 0 4
2017-18 FLA 19 19 16 1 2 651 32 1.48 0.951 0 1,295 0.0% 0 0
Total Remaining Contract
--
3 yr(s) remaining • $6,900,000 / yr
Cash Outflow from Bank
--
50% of remaining salary
Annual Salary Cap Hit
--
over 6 seasons
Annual Cap Relief / Savings
--
during original contract term

Yearly Salary Cap Impact Schedule

SCHEDULE
Season Original Cap Hit Buyout Cap Charge Net Cap Savings Cap Status

Trades, Contract Events & Roster Movements

Contract Signing
25.06.2025 20:20
Andrei Vasilevskiy signed with Devils for $6,900,000 for 4 year(s).
Official League Trade 20.06.2025 22:35
Devils receives:
Andrei Vasilevskiy
Panthers receives:
Pyotr Kochetkov, 1st NJD 2027
Contract Signing
19.04.2021 17:50
Andrei Vasilevskiy signed with Panthers for 6 500 000 Kč for 4 year(s).
NHL Entry Draft
2012
Selected in the 2012 NHL Entry Draft (#20th overall, 1st Round) by Canadiens