Profi League - Thatcher Demko
DAY 16 Oct 14th
FINAL
DAL
0
COL
2
FINAL
MTL
2
WSH
5
NEXT
DAY
Thu, Oct 15th
NYR
NJD
Thu, Oct 15th
NYI
OTT
Thu, Oct 15th
SEA
TBL
Thu, Oct 15th
CGY
VGK
Thu, Oct 15th
SJS
NSH
Thu, Oct 15th
UTA
EDM
Thu, Oct 15th
VAN
FLA
Thu, Oct 15th
BUF
TOR
Thu, Oct 15th
STL
MIN
Thu, Oct 15th
WPG
CHI
Thu, Oct 15th
PHI
DET
DAY 18
Fri, Oct 16th
BOS
ANA
Fri, Oct 16th
PIT
COL
PROFINHL GOALTENDER DOSSIER • Thatcher Demko
Stars
Official NHL.com
Thatcher Demko
USA

Thatcher Demko

#35
G • Goaltender Positional / Butterfly Reasonable PNHL Goalie Stars
Stars:
1st 0
2nd 0
3rd 0
SK86
DU77
EN79
SZ93
AG82
RB85
SC83
HS84
RT83
PH86
PS82
EX84
LD84
MO37
OV73

Goaltender Biography & Pedigree

Date of Birth: December 08, 1995
Age: 30 yrs
Height / Weight: 193 cm • 87 kg
Draft Pedigree: 2014 • #37 overall (2nd Round) by Lightning
Days Missed this Season: 16 Days
Physical Condition: 97%

Contract & Cap Ledger

Contract Term: 2 yr(s)
Cap Hit (AAV): $5,800,000
Cap Percentage: 6.3%
Remaining Cap Hit: $5,324,103
Expiry Status: UFA 2028
Contract Structure: One-Way
Roster Status: Active NHL Roster

Statistical Spotlight • NHL 2026-27 Campaign

GP1
W0
GAA7.39
SV%0.824
L1
OTL0
SO0
SAVES28
QS%5%
GA6
MIN49
60G Pace0W

Cabinet of Champions • Awards & Honors

ACCOLADES (1)
Vezina Trophy TBL '25

Skill DNA • Goalie Percentiles

PRO GOALTENDERS
Quickness & Reflexes 61th Pct
Reliable Tandem / Starter
Rebound & Style Control 66th Pct
Reliable Tandem / Starter
Net Coverage & Size 81th Pct
Above Average Starter
Mobility & Recovery 51th Pct
Reliable Tandem / Starter
Puck Play & Shootouts 66th Pct
Reliable Tandem / Starter
Mental Poise & IQ 63th Pct
Reliable Tandem / Starter

Current Season Analytics

NHL SEASON
SV% Performance Regression Balanced Baseline
Season SV%: 0.824 (28 / 34 SA) Career: 0.911

Save percentage is tracking in close alignment with career established baseline.

Decisions Breakdown (W / L / OTL) 0W • 1L • 0OTL
Starts: 1 GS / 0 SO Premium / Overpaid
0.00
Win Rate / GP
7.39
Goals Against Avg
28
Saves / GP
Workload & Netminder Minutes 49 MIN
Saves: 28 (82%) Goals Against: 6

Career All-Time & Peaks

NHL CAREER
GP232
W144
GAA2.82
SV%0.911
L67
OTL14
SO11
MIN13,530
SA7183
GA637
PS%87.1%
A5
Single-Season Peaks:
Wins 44 2024-25
Shutouts 4 2022-23
Best SV% 0.924 2023-24
Best GAA 2.19 2023-24
Most SA 1861 2022-23

98 pts

Career Stars (23-10-9)

56.5%

Career QS%

+5,880.1

Career GSAA

6,546

Career Saves Total

NHL Regular Season Goaltending Statistics

PRO LEAGUE
Season Team GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA SV% SO MIN PS% A PIM
2020-21 TBL 13 11 7 2 2 367 31 2.63 0.916 1 707 72.7% 0 4
2021-22 TBL 54 54 29 22 3 1796 161 3.01 0.910 0 3,206 83.3% 1 6
2022-23 TBL 60 57 34 21 4 1861 164 2.85 0.912 4 3,448 86.7% 1 2
2023-24 TBL 21 21 16 4 1 609 46 2.19 0.924 3 1,262 0.0% 0 2
2024-25 TBL 58 58 44 10 4 1841 149 2.53 0.919 3 3,528 95% 3 4
2025-26 DAL 25 25 14 7 0 675 80 3.61 0.881 0 1,331 91.7% 0 2
2026-27 DAL 1 1 0 1 0 34 6 7.39 0.824 0 49 0.0% 0 0
ON PACE (55 GP) 55 55 0 55 0 1870 330 7.39 0.824 0 2,695 0.0% 0 0
NHL CAREER TOTAL 232 227 144 67 14 7183 637 2.82 0.911 11 13,530 87.1% 5 20

NHL Stanley Cup Playoff Goaltending

PLAYOFFS
Playoffs Team GPGSWLOTLSAGAGAASV%SOMINPS%APIM
2021 Playoffs TBL 15 15 8 5 1 464 33 2.31 0.929 2 856 0.0% 0 0
2022 Playoffs TBL 5 5 1 3 1 159 20 3.94 0.874 1 304 0.0% 0 0
2024 Playoffs TBL 13 13 7 5 1 406 43 3.22 0.894 1 801 0.0% 0 2

AHL Minor League Goaltending Statistics

CALDER CUP & AFFILIATE
Season Team GPGSWLOTLSAGAGAASV%SOMINPS%APIM
2018-19 TBL 70 67 54 6 7 2104 127 1.85 0.940 4 4,119 66.7% 3 4
2019-20 TBL 57 56 40 9 7 1863 94 1.64 0.950 3 3,429 70.4% 5 0
2020-21 TBL 29 29 20 5 4 885 64 2.18 0.928 1 1,758 66.7% 0 2
Total Remaining Contract
--
2 yr(s) remaining • $5,800,000 / yr
Cash Outflow from Bank
--
50% of remaining salary
Annual Salary Cap Hit
--
over 4 seasons
Annual Cap Relief / Savings
--
during original contract term

Yearly Salary Cap Impact Schedule

SCHEDULE
Season Original Cap Hit Buyout Cap Charge Net Cap Savings Cap Status

Trades, Contract Events & Roster Movements

Official League Trade 25.02.2026 22:12
Stars receives:
Thatcher Demko, 5th TBL 2026
Lightning receives:
Logan O'Connor, Marc-Andre Fleury
Contract Signing
20.05.2024 17:56
Thatcher Demko signed with Lightning for $5,800,000 for 4 year(s) with $0 in bonus.
Contract Signing
26.06.2022 23:47
Thatcher Demko signed with Lightning for 4 400 000 Kč for 2 year(s).
Contract Signing
15.04.2020 0:00
Thatcher Demko signed with Lightning for $900,000 for 2 year(s).
Contract Signing Entry Level Contract
09.08.2018 0:00
Thatcher Demko signed with Lightning for $900,000 for 2 year(s) .
NHL Entry Draft
2014
Selected in the 2014 NHL Entry Draft (#37th overall, 2nd Round) by Lightning