Profi League - Chandler Stephenson
DAY 16 Oct 14th
FINAL
DAL
0
COL
2
FINAL
MTL
2
WSH
5
NEXT
DAY
Thu, Oct 15th
NYR
NJD
Thu, Oct 15th
NYI
OTT
Thu, Oct 15th
SEA
TBL
Thu, Oct 15th
CGY
VGK
Thu, Oct 15th
SJS
NSH
Thu, Oct 15th
UTA
EDM
Thu, Oct 15th
VAN
FLA
Thu, Oct 15th
BUF
TOR
Thu, Oct 15th
STL
MIN
Thu, Oct 15th
WPG
CHI
Thu, Oct 15th
PHI
DET
DAY 18
Fri, Oct 16th
BOS
ANA
Fri, Oct 16th
PIT
COL
PROFINHL PLAYER DOSSIER • Chandler Stephenson
Rangers
Official NHL.com
Chandler Stephenson
CAN

Chandler Stephenson

#20
C/LW/RW Two-Way Center Reasonable PNHL Rangers
Stars:
1st 0
2nd 0
3rd 0
CK57
FG38
DI92
SK58
ST79
EN90
DU96
PH57
FO90
PA61
SC56
DF73
PS61
EX81
LD77
MO49
OV60

Player Biography & Pedigree

Date of Birth: April 22, 1994
Age: 32 yrs
Height / Weight: 183 cm • 91 kg
Draft Pedigree: 2012 • #81 overall (3rd Round) by Lightning
Days Missed this Season: 7 Days
Physical Condition: 100%

Contract & Cap Ledger

Contract Term: 2 yr(s)
Cap Hit (AAV): $5,200,000
Cap Percentage: 5.65%
Remaining Cap Hit: $4,773,333
Expiry Status: UFA 2028
Contract Structure: One-Way
Roster Status: Active NHL Roster

Statistical Spotlight • NHL 2026-27 Campaign

GP4
G0
A4
PTS4
+/-+2
PIM2
TOI/G13:59
PPG0
GWG0
S%0%
HITS0
82G Pace82P

Skill DNA • Pro Percentiles

FORWARDS
Skating & Speed 88th Pct
Elite (Top 15%)
Shooting & Finishing 78th Pct
Above Average
Playmaking & Vision 89th Pct
Elite (Top 15%)
Defense 97th Pct
Generational (Top 5%)
Physical & Grit 33th Pct
Depth Asset
Character & IQ 96th Pct
Generational (Top 5%)

Current Season Analytics

NHL SEASON
Shooting % Regression Balanced Baseline
Season S%: 0% (0G / 8S) Career: 8.6%

Shooting percentage closely mirrors player's established career baseline.

Points Distribution (G vs A Split) 0G (0%) • 4A (100%)
Goals Split: 0 EV / 0 PP / 0 SH Bargain Value
1.00
Points / GP
0.00
Goals / GP
1.00
Assists / GP
NHL Season Ice Time 13:59 TOI/G
5v5: 10:53 (78%)
PP: 01:17 (9%)
PK: 01:50 (13%)

Career All-Time & Peaks

NHL CAREER
GP641
G112
A207
PTS319
+/-+8
P/G0.50
PIM96
TOI/G14:55
PPG23
BKS121
S%8.6%
FO%52.4%
Single-Season Peaks:
Goals 27 2025-26
Assists 52 2023-24
Points 74 2023-24
+/- +23 2023-24
Hits 95 2023-24
Career All-Time Situational TOI
5v5: 12:00
PP: 01:20
PK: 01:35

91 pts

Career Stars (12-20-15)

15 GWG

Career GWG Total

0-0-0

Career Fights

454

Career Body Checks

NHL Regular Season Statistics

PRO LEAGUE
Season Team GP G A PTS +/- PIM PPG PKG GWG S S% HITS BKS FO% TOI/G P/G
2018-19 EDM 82 1 5 6 -27 4 0 0 0 56 1.8% 27 12 64.3% 05:50 0.07
2019-20 TBL 66 2 6 8 -2 0 0 0 1 70 2.9% 26 11 35.7% 08:55 0.12
2020-21 TBL 82 1 4 5 -13 0 0 0 0 71 1.4% 10 9 33.3% 06:54 0.06
2021-22 TBL 82 20 28 48 12 34 3 1 3 195 10.3% 84 13 53.4% 18:07 0.59
2022-23 EDM 82 18 34 52 1 24 2 0 1 213 8.5% 80 10 51.2% 17:59 0.63
2023-24 NYR 80 22 52 74 23 8 6 2 2 236 9.3% 95 35 52.9% 22:33 0.93
2024-25 NYR 82 21 30 51 -5 10 7 0 4 223 9.4% 67 10 51.9% 19:11 0.62
2025-26 NYR 81 27 44 71 17 14 5 0 4 233 11.6% 65 19 54.6% 18:55 0.88
2026-27 NYR 4 0 4 4 2 2 0 0 0 8 0.0% 0 2 46.2% 13:59 1.00
ON PACE (79G) 79 0 79 79 40 40 0 0 0 158 0.0% 0 40 46.2% 13:59 1.00
NHL CAREER TOTAL 641 112 207 319 8 96 23 15 1305 8.6% 454 121 52.4% 14:55 0.50

NHL Stanley Cup Playoff Statistics

PLAYOFFS
Playoffs Team GPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGPKGGWGSS%HITSBKSFO%TOI/GP/G
2020 Playoffs TBL 8 0 1 1 -2 2 0 0 0 4 0.0% 1 0 33.3% 06:34 0.13
2021 Playoffs TBL 21 4 9 13 0 6 0 0 1 51 7.8% 37 4 49.8% 21:20 0.62
2023 Playoffs NYR 12 2 8 10 1 6 0 0 0 29 6.9% 17 4 53.7% 22:43 0.83
2024 Playoffs NYR 12 2 3 5 -3 0 0 0 0 34 5.9% 15 2 55.1% 21:48 0.42
2025 Playoffs NYR 5 2 1 3 2 2 0 0 0 17 11.8% 1 3 53.0% 20:33 0.60

AHL Minor League Statistics

CALDER CUP & AFFILIATE
Season Team GPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGPKGGWGSS%HITSBKSFO%TOI/GP/G
2015-16 TBL 82 3 7 10 3 121 0 0 0 69 4.3% 80 30 44.2% 11:33 0.12
2016-17 TBL 82 5 20 25 32 24 0 0 2 96 5.2% 70 24 50.0% 12:00 0.30
2017-18 EDM 82 6 11 17 6 4 0 0 0 89 6.7% 25 13 46.8% 10:17 0.21
Total Remaining Contract
--
2 yr(s) remaining • $5,200,000 / yr
Cash Outflow from Bank
--
50% of remaining salary
Annual Salary Cap Hit
--
over 4 seasons
Annual Cap Relief / Savings
--
during original contract term

Yearly Salary Cap Impact Schedule

SCHEDULE
Season Original Cap Hit Buyout Cap Charge Net Cap Savings Cap Status

Trades, Contract Events & Roster Movements

Contract Signing
13.06.2025 23:40
Chandler Stephenson signed with Rangers for $5,200,000 for 3 year(s).
Official League Trade 27.08.2023 20:21
Rangers receives:
Chandler Stephenson, 5th EDM 2024
Oilers receives:
Alex Wennberg, 1st NYR 2024 (#26 overall)
Contract Signing
24.05.2022 20:09
Chandler Stephenson signed with Oilers for 5 000 000 Kč for 3 year(s).
Official League Trade 11.05.2022 21:29
Oilers receives:
Chandler Stephenson, Kirill Kaprizov, Matt Martin, Noel Acciari, Spencer Martin
Lightning receives:
Liam O'Brien, Nicolas Meloche, Rasmus Sandin, Jakob Pelletier (P), Kent Johnson (P), 2nd EDM 2023
Contract Signing
29.08.2020 0:00
Chandler Stephenson signed with Lightning for $1,200,000 for 2 year(s).
Official League Trade 21.09.2019 6:49
Lightning receives:
Chandler Stephenson, 6th EDM 2020
Oilers receives:
5 000 000 Kč (Money), 5th TBL 2019, 7th TBL 2019
Contract Signing
17.08.2018 0:00
Chandler Stephenson signed with Oilers for $700,000 for 2 year(s).
Official League Trade 24.02.2018 14:01
Oilers receives:
Alexei Emelin, Chandler Stephenson, Joseph Anderson (P), Matthew Phillips (P), 2nd NJD 2018, 3rd TBL 2019, 5th TBL 2018
Lightning receives:
Jason Spezza, Jeff Petry
Contract Signing Entry Level Contract
16.07.2016 0:00
Chandler Stephenson signed with Lightning for $800,000 for 2 year(s) .
NHL Entry Draft
2012
Selected in the 2012 NHL Entry Draft (#81st overall, 3rd Round) by Lightning