Profi League - Philipp Grubauer
DAY 16 Oct 14th
FINAL
DAL
0
COL
2
FINAL
MTL
2
WSH
5
NEXT
DAY
Thu, Oct 15th
NYR
NJD
Thu, Oct 15th
NYI
OTT
Thu, Oct 15th
SEA
TBL
Thu, Oct 15th
CGY
VGK
Thu, Oct 15th
SJS
NSH
Thu, Oct 15th
UTA
EDM
Thu, Oct 15th
VAN
FLA
Thu, Oct 15th
BUF
TOR
Thu, Oct 15th
STL
MIN
Thu, Oct 15th
WPG
CHI
Thu, Oct 15th
PHI
DET
DAY 18
Fri, Oct 16th
BOS
ANA
Fri, Oct 16th
PIT
COL
PROFINHL GOALTENDER DOSSIER • Philipp Grubauer
Sharks
Official NHL.com
Philipp Grubauer
DEU

Philipp Grubauer

#31
G • Goaltender Positional / Butterfly Reasonable PNHL Goalie Sharks
Stars:
1st 0
2nd 0
3rd 1
SK89
DU79
EN80
SZ90
AG85
RB85
SC86
HS85
RT87
PH85
PS85
EX88
LD88
MO36
OV75

Goaltender Biography & Pedigree

Date of Birth: November 25, 1991
Age: 34 yrs
Height / Weight: 185 cm • 85 kg
Draft Pedigree: 2010 • #104 overall (4th Round) by Avalanche
Days Missed this Season: 16 Days (Exhaustion)
Physical Condition: 94%

Contract & Cap Ledger

Contract Term: 1 yr(s)
Cap Hit (AAV): $2,000,000
Cap Percentage: 2.17%
Remaining Cap Hit: $1,835,897
Expiry Status: UFA 2027
Contract Structure: One-Way
Roster Status: Injured (Exhaustion)

Statistical Spotlight • NHL 2026-27 Campaign

GP3
W0
GAA3.51
SV%0.883
L3
OTL0
SO0
SAVES68
QS%10.2%
GA9
MIN154
60G Pace0W

Cabinet of Champions • Awards & Honors

ACCOLADES (2)
Stanley Cup BUF '22
Conn Smythe Trophy BUF '22

Skill DNA • Goalie Percentiles

PRO GOALTENDERS
Quickness & Reflexes 73th Pct
Above Average Starter
Rebound & Style Control 71th Pct
Above Average Starter
Net Coverage & Size 20th Pct
Backup / Depth
Mobility & Recovery 63th Pct
Reliable Tandem / Starter
Puck Play & Shootouts 69th Pct
Reliable Tandem / Starter
Mental Poise & IQ 75th Pct
Above Average Starter

Current Season Analytics

NHL SEASON
SV% Performance Regression Slump / Due for Bounce-back
Season SV%: 0.883 (68 / 77 SA) Career: 0.906

Stopping -2.3% below career baseline. Strong candidate for positive rebound regression.

Decisions Breakdown (W / L / OTL) 0W • 3L • 0OTL
Starts: 3 GS / 0 SO Fair Market
0.00
Win Rate / GP
3.51
Goals Against Avg
22.7
Saves / GP
Workload & Netminder Minutes 154 MIN
Saves: 68 (88%) Goals Against: 9

Career All-Time & Peaks

NHL CAREER
GP399
W180
GAA3.04
SV%0.906
L157
OTL25
SO12
MIN21,627
SA11636
GA1097
PS%76.3%
A9
Single-Season Peaks:
Wins 34 2020-21
Shutouts 3 2024-25
Best SV% 0.914 2020-21
Best GAA 2.72 2020-21
Most SA 1872 2020-21

155 pts

Career Stars (34-18-17)

47.5%

Career QS%

+9,460.3

Career GSAA

10,539

Career Saves Total

NHL Regular Season Goaltending Statistics

PRO LEAGUE
Season Team GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA SV% SO MIN PS% A PIM
2013-14 COL 4 4 3 0 1 118 6 1.47 0.949 0 245 75% 1 0
2014-15 COL 8 8 4 3 1 202 21 2.84 0.896 1 444 0.0% 2 0
2017-18 PIT 8 6 2 4 0 208 15 2.23 0.928 0 403 80% 0 0
2018-19 COL 37 24 17 7 3 864 75 2.76 0.913 1 1,633 20% 2 0
2019-20 COL 53 46 27 16 2 1495 155 3.37 0.896 0 2,760 87.5% 2 0
2020-21 BUF 62 62 34 25 2 1872 161 2.72 0.914 2 3,554 100% 1 10
2021-22 BUF 58 57 32 23 1 1751 165 2.96 0.906 2 3,346 85.7% 1 4
2022-23 CAR 51 48 18 24 6 1658 159 3.31 0.904 1 2,886 71.4% 0 6
2023-24 CAR 51 46 20 20 6 1640 144 3.02 0.912 2 2,860 58.3% 0 0
2024-25 SJS 63 60 23 31 3 1723 183 3.34 0.894 3 3,283 81.3% 0 6
2025-26 SJS 1 1 0 1 0 28 4 4.00 0.857 0 60 0.0% 0 0
2026-27 SJS 3 3 0 3 0 77 9 3.51 0.883 0 154 0.0% 0 0
ON PACE (55 GP) 55 55 0 55 0 1412 165 3.51 0.883 0 2,823 0.0% 0 0
NHL CAREER TOTAL 399 365 180 157 25 11636 1097 3.04 0.906 12 21,627 76.3% 9 26

NHL Stanley Cup Playoff Goaltending

PLAYOFFS
Playoffs Team GPGSWLOTLSAGAGAASV%SOMINPS%APIM
2013 Playoffs COL 2 1 0 1 0 53 10 6.45 0.811 0 93 0.0% 0 0
2018 Playoffs COL 1 0 0 0 0 23 1 1.66 0.957 0 36 0.0% 0 0
2019 Playoffs COL 5 3 1 2 0 128 18 5.31 0.859 0 203 0.0% 1 2
2020 Playoffs BUF 5 5 1 4 0 164 15 3.11 0.909 0 290 0.0% 0 4
2021 Playoffs BUF 22 22 15 7 0 667 46 2.03 0.931 3 1,358 0.0% 0 0

AHL Minor League Goaltending Statistics

CALDER CUP & AFFILIATE
Season Team GPGSWLOTLSAGAGAASV%SOMINPS%APIM
2012-13 COL 36 30 7 14 1 836 163 6.45 0.805 0 1,516 0.0% 2 0
2013-14 COL 43 38 22 14 1 1000 134 3.55 0.866 0 2,265 0.0% 5 2
2014-15 COL 62 60 54 2 3 1799 120 1.96 0.933 0 3,679 81.8% 3 4
2015-16 COL 67 57 16 41 1 1882 262 4.70 0.861 1 3,345 0.0% 1 0
2016-17 COL 51 46 30 11 6 1624 107 2.24 0.934 0 2,862 47.4% 12 4
2017-18 PIT 14 14 11 3 0 405 23 1.63 0.943 3 845 0.0% 1 0
Total Remaining Contract
--
1 yr(s) remaining • $2,000,000 / yr
Cash Outflow from Bank
--
50% of remaining salary
Annual Salary Cap Hit
--
over 2 seasons
Annual Cap Relief / Savings
--
during original contract term

Yearly Salary Cap Impact Schedule

SCHEDULE
Season Original Cap Hit Buyout Cap Charge Net Cap Savings Cap Status

Trades, Contract Events & Roster Movements

Contract Signing UFA Market
14.09.2025 23:42
Philipp Grubauer signed with Sharks for $2,000,000 for 2 year(s).
Official League Trade 16.08.2024 22:26
Sharks receives:
Philipp Grubauer, 5th CAR 2025 (CND)
Hurricanes receives:
4th OTT 2024
Contract Signing
12.06.2023 22:11
Philipp Grubauer signed with Hurricanes for 2 200 000 Kč for 2 year(s).
Official League Trade 14.06.2022 19:18
Hurricanes receives:
Philipp Grubauer
Sabres receives:
3rd NSH 2023
Official League Trade 13.05.2020 15:43
Sabres receives:
Anthony Duclair, Dylan Strome, Kale Clague, Philipp Grubauer
Avalanche receives:
Connor Hellebuyck, 3rd BUF 2022
Contract Signing
15.03.2020 0:00
Philipp Grubauer signed with Avalanche for $4,000,000 for 3 year(s).
Official League Trade 22.07.2018 22:58
Avalanche receives:
Philipp Grubauer
Penguins receives:
2nd PIT 2018, 3rd PIT 2019
Official League Trade 13.06.2017 6:18
Penguins receives:
Philipp Grubauer
Avalanche receives:
3rd PIT 2019
Contract Signing
07.08.2016 0:00
Philipp Grubauer signed with Avalanche for $1,500,000 for 2 year(s).
Contract Signing Entry Level Contract
14.07.2014 0:00
Philipp Grubauer signed with Avalanche for $1,300,000 for 2 year(s) .
NHL Entry Draft
2010
Selected in the 2010 NHL Entry Draft (#104th overall, 4th Round) by Avalanche