Profi League - Cam Talbot
DAY 16 Oct 14th
FINAL
DAL
0
COL
2
FINAL
MTL
2
WSH
5
NEXT
DAY
Thu, Oct 15th
NYR
NJD
Thu, Oct 15th
NYI
OTT
Thu, Oct 15th
SEA
TBL
Thu, Oct 15th
CGY
VGK
Thu, Oct 15th
SJS
NSH
Thu, Oct 15th
UTA
EDM
Thu, Oct 15th
VAN
FLA
Thu, Oct 15th
BUF
TOR
Thu, Oct 15th
STL
MIN
Thu, Oct 15th
WPG
CHI
Thu, Oct 15th
PHI
DET
DAY 18
Fri, Oct 16th
BOS
ANA
Fri, Oct 16th
PIT
COL
PROFINHL GOALTENDER DOSSIER • Cam Talbot
Rangers
Official NHL.com
Cam Talbot
CAN

Cam Talbot

#33
G • Goaltender Positional / Butterfly Reasonable PNHL Goalie Rangers
Stars:
1st 0
2nd 0
3rd 0
SK84
DU82
EN82
SZ93
AG83
RB84
SC83
HS84
RT82
PH84
PS82
EX91
LD92
MO56
OV74

Goaltender Biography & Pedigree

Date of Birth: July 05, 1987
Age: 39 yrs
Height / Weight: 193 cm • 89 kg
Draft Pedigree: Undrafted
Days Missed this Season: 0 Days
Physical Condition: 99%

Contract & Cap Ledger

Contract Term: 2 yr(s)
Cap Hit (AAV): $1,500,000
Cap Percentage: 1.63%
Remaining Cap Hit: $1,376,923
Expiry Status: UFA 2028
Contract Structure: One-Way
Roster Status: Active NHL Roster

Statistical Spotlight • NHL 2026-27 Campaign

GP3
W1
GAA3.26
SV%0.906
L1
OTL1
SO0
SAVES96
QS%46.6%
GA10
MIN184
60G Pace20W

Skill DNA • Goalie Percentiles

PRO GOALTENDERS
Quickness & Reflexes 58th Pct
Reliable Tandem / Starter
Rebound & Style Control 60th Pct
Reliable Tandem / Starter
Net Coverage & Size 81th Pct
Above Average Starter
Mobility & Recovery 57th Pct
Reliable Tandem / Starter
Puck Play & Shootouts 60th Pct
Reliable Tandem / Starter
Mental Poise & IQ 98th Pct
Vezina Caliber (Top 5%)

Current Season Analytics

NHL SEASON
SV% Performance Regression Balanced Baseline
Season SV%: 0.906 (96 / 106 SA) Career: 0.914

Save percentage is tracking in close alignment with career established baseline.

Decisions Breakdown (W / L / OTL) 1W • 1L • 1OTL
Starts: 3 GS / 0 SO Premium / Overpaid
0.33
Win Rate / GP
3.26
Goals Against Avg
32
Saves / GP
Workload & Netminder Minutes 184 MIN
Saves: 96 (91%) Goals Against: 10

Career All-Time & Peaks

NHL CAREER
GP709
W327
GAA2.73
SV%0.914
L271
OTL76
SO28
MIN40,532
SA21423
GA1842
PS%66.8%
A22
Single-Season Peaks:
Wins 41 2015-16
Shutouts 7 2022-23
Best SV% 0.944 2017-18
Best GAA 1.65 2017-18
Most SA 2070 2018-19

440 pts

Career Stars (93-65-31)

49.5%

Career QS%

+17,595.1

Career GSAA

19,581

Career Saves Total

NHL Regular Season Goaltending Statistics

PRO LEAGUE
Season Team GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA SV% SO MIN PS% A PIM
2014-15 NYI 34 25 8 13 3 783 101 4.01 0.871 0 1,512 25% 0 0
2015-16 CGY 56 55 41 11 4 1603 128 2.30 0.920 1 3,338 50% 6 2
2016-17 CGY 61 59 40 14 5 1776 105 1.74 0.941 1 3,617 72% 3 2
2017-18 CGY 69 68 38 20 10 2068 115 1.65 0.944 4 4,182 64.1% 5 6
2018-19 NJD 71 60 18 36 7 2070 215 3.41 0.896 1 3,784 70% 2 6
2019-20 NJD 66 63 15 43 4 1933 198 3.43 0.898 0 3,459 60% 0 0
2020-21 NJD 56 56 19 28 8 1820 179 3.34 0.902 0 3,212 77.8% 1 2
2021-22 NYR 60 59 25 29 4 1927 157 2.69 0.919 5 3,500 68.2% 0 2
2022-23 NYR 61 60 30 22 8 1976 156 2.57 0.921 7 3,640 70% 1 4
2023-24 NYR 54 53 30 14 8 1689 145 2.78 0.914 3 3,126 70% 0 6
2024-25 NYR 62 61 33 21 7 1943 178 2.90 0.908 2 3,677 82.4% 1 6
2025-26 NYR 56 54 29 19 7 1729 155 2.82 0.910 4 3,303 76.9% 3 2
2026-27 NYR 3 3 1 1 1 106 10 3.26 0.906 0 184 0.0% 0 2
ON PACE (60 GP) 60 60 20 20 20 2120 200 3.26 0.906 0 3,680 0.0% 0 40
NHL CAREER TOTAL 709 676 327 271 76 21423 1842 2.73 0.914 28 40,532 66.8% 22 40

NHL Stanley Cup Playoff Goaltending

PLAYOFFS
Playoffs Team GPGSWLOTLSAGAGAASV%SOMINPS%APIM
2015 Playoffs CGY 9 9 5 3 1 254 26 2.89 0.898 0 539 0.0% 0 0
2016 Playoffs CGY 4 4 1 3 0 135 9 2.25 0.933 0 240 0.0% 0 0
2023 Playoffs NYR 12 12 6 5 0 364 30 2.67 0.918 1 674 0.0% 0 0
2024 Playoffs NYR 12 12 5 7 0 389 30 2.42 0.923 1 744 0.0% 0 2
2025 Playoffs NYR 3 3 1 1 1 98 9 2.90 0.908 0 186 0.0% 0 0

AHL Minor League Goaltending Statistics

CALDER CUP & AFFILIATE
Season Team GPGSWLOTLSAGAGAASV%SOMINPS%APIM
2011-12 NYI 22 17 2 13 4 571 60 3.02 0.895 0 1,193 60% 3 0
2012-13 NYI 43 20 11 12 0 899 140 5.04 0.844 1 1,667 0.0% 0 2
2013-14 NYI 58 57 35 15 3 1454 199 3.74 0.863 1 3,192 0.0% 2 8
Total Remaining Contract
--
2 yr(s) remaining • $1,500,000 / yr
Cash Outflow from Bank
--
50% of remaining salary
Annual Salary Cap Hit
--
over 4 seasons
Annual Cap Relief / Savings
--
during original contract term

Yearly Salary Cap Impact Schedule

SCHEDULE
Season Original Cap Hit Buyout Cap Charge Net Cap Savings Cap Status

Trades, Contract Events & Roster Movements

Contract Signing
21.06.2026 19:43
Cam Talbot signed with Rangers for $1,500,000 for 2 year(s).
Contract Signing
16.06.2024 20:38
Cam Talbot signed with Rangers for $4,700,000 for 2 year(s).
Contract Signing
22.07.2021 23:00
Cam Talbot signed with Rangers for 4 000 000 Kč for 3 year(s).
Official League Trade 17.07.2021 14:46
Rangers receives:
Cam Talbot
Devils receives:
2nd NYR 2022 (CND), 3rd NYR 2022, 2nd BUF 2021
Official League Trade 05.12.2018 22:35
Devils receives:
Cam Talbot, 1st COL 2019 (#20 overall)
Avalanche receives:
Martin Jones, 4th NJD 2019 (CND)
Official League Trade 12.06.2018 6:36
Avalanche receives:
Cam Talbot
Flames receives:
4th COL 2019, 1st COL 2019 (CND) (#20 overall), 2nd COL 2019 (CND), 3rd COL 2019 (CND)
Contract Signing UFA Market
19.09.2015 0:00
Cam Talbot signed with Flames for $1,100,000 for 2 year(s).
Contract Signing
30.06.2014 0:00
Cam Talbot signed with Islanders for $1,000,000 for 1 year(s).