Profi League - Jonathan Quick
DAY 16 Oct 14th
FINAL
DAL
0
COL
2
FINAL
MTL
2
WSH
5
NEXT
DAY
Thu, Oct 15th
NYR
NJD
Thu, Oct 15th
NYI
OTT
Thu, Oct 15th
SEA
TBL
Thu, Oct 15th
CGY
VGK
Thu, Oct 15th
SJS
NSH
Thu, Oct 15th
UTA
EDM
Thu, Oct 15th
VAN
FLA
Thu, Oct 15th
BUF
TOR
Thu, Oct 15th
STL
MIN
Thu, Oct 15th
WPG
CHI
Thu, Oct 15th
PHI
DET
DAY 18
Fri, Oct 16th
BOS
ANA
Fri, Oct 16th
PIT
COL
PROFINHL GOALTENDER DOSSIER • Jonathan Quick
Bruins
Official NHL.com
Jonathan Quick
USA

Jonathan Quick

#32
G • Goaltender Positional / Butterfly Non-Reasonable Bruins
Stars:
1st 0
2nd 1
3rd 0
SK83
DU77
EN77
SZ90
AG83
RB84
SC82
HS80
RT80
PH80
PS81
EX94
LD94
MO52
OV73

Goaltender Biography & Pedigree

Date of Birth: January 21, 1986
Age: 40 yrs
Height / Weight: 185 cm • 100 kg
Draft Pedigree: Undrafted
Days Missed this Season: 0 Days
Physical Condition: 100%

Contract & Cap Ledger

Contract Term: 1 yr(s)
Cap Hit (AAV): $2,200,000
Cap Percentage: 2.39%
Remaining Cap Hit: $2,019,487
Expiry Status: UFA 2027
Contract Structure: One-Way
Roster Status: Active NHL Roster

Statistical Spotlight • NHL 2026-27 Campaign

GP2
W0
GAA2.40
SV%0.930
L1
OTL1
SO0
SAVES66
QS%34.7%
GA5
MIN125
60G Pace0W

Cabinet of Champions • Awards & Honors

ACCOLADES (2)
Stanley Cup LAK '13
Stanley Cup LAK '15

Skill DNA • Goalie Percentiles

PRO GOALTENDERS
Quickness & Reflexes 47th Pct
Reliable Tandem / Starter
Rebound & Style Control 57th Pct
Reliable Tandem / Starter
Net Coverage & Size 20th Pct
Backup / Depth
Mobility & Recovery 41th Pct
Reliable Tandem / Starter
Puck Play & Shootouts 47th Pct
Reliable Tandem / Starter
Mental Poise & IQ 99th Pct
Vezina Caliber (Top 5%)

Current Season Analytics

NHL SEASON
SV% Performance Regression Heater / Regression Warning
Season SV%: 0.930 (66 / 71 SA) Career: 0.914

Stopping +1.6% above career baseline. High-danger save rate expected to normalize.

Decisions Breakdown (W / L / OTL) 0W • 1L • 1OTL
Starts: 2 GS / 0 SO Fair Market
0.00
Win Rate / GP
2.40
Goals Against Avg
33
Saves / GP
Workload & Netminder Minutes 125 MIN
Saves: 66 (93%) Goals Against: 5

Career All-Time & Peaks

NHL CAREER
GP788
W464
GAA2.65
SV%0.914
L241
OTL59
SO17
MIN45,955
SA23562
GA2028
PS%69.9%
A48
Single-Season Peaks:
Wins 59 2013-14
Shutouts 5 2012-13
Best SV% 0.941 2012-13
Best GAA 1.81 2012-13
Most SA 2217 2013-14

389 pts

Career Stars (82-51-41)

55.3%

Career QS%

+19,349.8

Career GSAA

21,534

Career Saves Total

NHL Regular Season Goaltending Statistics

PRO LEAGUE
Season Team GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA SV% SO MIN PS% A PIM
2010-11 LAK 59 54 29 25 3 1698 169 2.96 0.900 1 3,428 68.2% 2 6
2011-12 LAK 72 70 38 26 4 2154 221 3.24 0.897 1 4,087 68.2% 3 34
2012-13 LAK 70 70 52 10 7 2168 127 1.81 0.941 5 4,209 67.7% 7 0
2013-14 LAK 76 76 59 13 3 2217 155 2.05 0.930 2 4,532 70.6% 7 19
2014-15 LAK 67 67 49 16 1 1927 146 2.19 0.924 2 3,991 73.7% 3 19
2015-16 LAK 70 69 50 14 5 2096 211 3.04 0.899 0 4,159 50% 5 0
2016-17 LAK 58 58 41 13 4 1798 114 1.96 0.937 1 3,490 62.5% 5 0
2017-18 LAK 25 24 18 4 3 722 57 2.30 0.921 0 1,485 66.7% 0 0
2018-19 CGY 57 55 44 8 4 1775 128 2.27 0.928 1 3,384 79.2% 5 2
2019-20 VAN 52 51 15 31 5 1609 151 3.13 0.906 1 2,897 65.2% 3 6
2020-21 EDM 63 62 19 34 9 2020 196 3.18 0.903 0 3,696 79.2% 4 6
2021-22 EDM 7 7 3 2 2 212 17 2.40 0.920 0 425 50% 0 2
2022-23 BOS 30 29 15 11 3 858 87 2.98 0.899 2 1,750 0% 0 0
2023-24 LAK 33 29 12 16 2 1009 105 3.42 0.896 0 1,844 87.5% 2 4
2024-25 LAK 25 18 12 7 1 626 64 3.08 0.898 1 1,248 0.0% 2 0
2025-26 BOS 22 20 8 10 2 602 75 3.73 0.875 0 1,205 66.7% 0 0
2026-27 BOS 2 2 0 1 1 71 5 2.40 0.930 0 125 33.3% 0 0
ON PACE (60 GP) 60 60 0 30 30 2130 150 2.40 0.930 0 3,750 33.3% 0 0
NHL CAREER TOTAL 788 761 464 241 59 23562 2028 2.65 0.914 17 45,955 69.9% 48 98

NHL Stanley Cup Playoff Goaltending

PLAYOFFS
Playoffs Team GPGSWLOTLSAGAGAASV%SOMINPS%APIM
2010 Playoffs LAK 7 7 3 4 0 207 21 3.07 0.899 0 410 0.0% 0 0
2011 Playoffs LAK 13 13 7 5 1 375 43 3.34 0.885 0 773 0.0% 0 0
2012 Playoffs LAK 26 26 16 6 4 837 46 1.63 0.945 3 1,696 0.0% 4 0
2013 Playoffs LAK 12 12 6 5 1 428 27 2.06 0.937 0 785 0.0% 1 0
2014 Playoffs LAK 20 20 15 2 3 664 37 1.69 0.944 0 1,317 0.0% 0 0
2015 Playoffs LAK 5 5 1 4 0 175 23 4.62 0.869 0 299 0.0% 0 0
2016 Playoffs LAK 17 17 11 4 2 580 41 2.20 0.929 0 1,120 0.0% 1 2
2017 Playoffs LAK 1 1 0 1 0 31 6 6.00 0.806 0 60 0.0% 0 0
2018 Playoffs CGY 14 14 7 6 1 457 39 2.74 0.915 0 854 0.0% 1 2
2024 Playoffs LAK 2 2 1 1 0 68 4 2.02 0.941 0 119 0.0% 0 0
Total Remaining Contract
--
1 yr(s) remaining • $2,200,000 / yr
Cash Outflow from Bank
--
50% of remaining salary
Annual Salary Cap Hit
--
over 2 seasons
Annual Cap Relief / Savings
--
during original contract term

Yearly Salary Cap Impact Schedule

SCHEDULE
Season Original Cap Hit Buyout Cap Charge Net Cap Savings Cap Status

Trades, Contract Events & Roster Movements

Contract Signing UFA Market
09.09.2025 16:05
Jonathan Quick signed with Bruins for $2,200,000 for 2 year(s).
Official League Trade 06.02.2024 20:47
Kings receives:
Jonathan Quick, 3rd VAN 2025
Canucks receives:
Ville Husso, 6th LAK 2024 (CND)
Contract Signing UFA Market
13.09.2023 22:46
Jonathan Quick signed with Canucks for $1,800,000 for 2 year(s) / Signing Bonus of $2,000,000.
Official League Trade 11.05.2022 21:28
Bruins receives:
Devin Shore, Jonathan Quick
Oilers receives:
3rd BOS 2023, 4th BOS 2024
Contract Signing
02.06.2020 0:00
Jonathan Quick signed with Oilers for $2,500,000 for 3 year(s).
Official League Trade 26.05.2020 20:29
Oilers receives:
Jonathan Quick
Canucks receives:
4th BUF 2020
Official League Trade 06.12.2019 20:39
Canucks receives:
Jonathan Quick
Flames receives:
7th VAN 2020 (CND), 5th VAN 2021 (CND)
Contract Signing
27.05.2018 0:00
Jonathan Quick signed with Flames for $4,200,000 for 2 year(s).
Official League Trade 23.05.2018 6:12
Flames receives:
Jonathan Quick, 3 000 000 Kč (Money)
Kings receives:
2nd CGY 2018, 1st CGY 2019 (#26 overall)
Contract Signing NTC
21.06.2017 0:00
Jonathan Quick signed with Kings for $3,000,000 for 1 year(s) with NTC.
Contract Signing NTC
30.06.2013 0:00
Jonathan Quick signed with Kings for $5,500,000 for 4 year(s) with NTC.